Pests and Products
House mouse (Mus domesticus)
The house mouse can be found throughout Britain in buildings and even outside at certain times of the year.
Mice have acute hearing and are sensitive to high frequencies and loud noises.
The house mouse eats about three to four grams of food a day and can live without drinkingwater when there is sufficient moisture content in their food.
Mice have an average litter size of five young and the female may be willing to mate soon after her young are born causing very rapid populations.
Click here for Mouse products.
Brown rat (Rattus norvegicus)
The brown rat is the most common of the two rat species in Britain and can be found in sewers and in buildings.
Rats are colour blind but they do have an acute sense of hearing and smell.
Brown rats can jump to about 700mm and can swim in open waters and streams often making their burrows in the banks.
Rats can damage property and can carry many diseases such as Weils disease (leptospiral jaundice) which is found in the rats urine. Brown rats have an average litter size of between six and eleven.
Click here for Rat products.
Mole (Talpa europaea)
Moles are found throughout Britain on golf courses, gardens or anywhere where there is suitable soil for burrowing.
Moles are solitary and live in tunnels feeding mainly on earthworms but will eat other insects they may come across.
Moles can breed from February to June with usually one litter a year.
Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
The Fox is a member of the dog family with reddish fur and most have a white tip to the tail. The male is called a dog and is larger then the female which is called a vixen.
The Fox can be found in urban and rural locations in the U.K. and Europe.
Foxes mate between January and February and the cubs are born at the end of March and the beginning of April.
The Fox is a scavenger and will take food from dustbins as well as its more natural prey such as rabbits and wild birds.
Foxes can spread mange to pets and they can also carry roundworm in there droppings.
Grey Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
The Grey Squirrel is not native to the U.K. unlike the Red Squirrel which is protected by law.
The Grey Squirrel lives in dreys in trees made of twigs and leaves and can also live in roof spaces causing damage.
The Grey Squirrel has its first litter in February/March and the second in June/July with litters of three to four.
The Grey Squirrel will eat a wide range of food and can be seen in park bins and also eating food left out for birds.
Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
The Rabbit can be found throughout England and Europe living in burrows known as warrens.
The male Rabbit is known as a buck and the female Rabbit is known as a doe and they can eat up to 0.5kg of greens a day.
Rabbits breed from January to July with five young per litter and females can have four litters a year.
Rabbits can cause damage by burrowing and scrape damage.
Click here for Rabbit products.
Click here for Insect products.
Copyright (c) Goldlinepestcontrol2008. Papua New Guinea